10 Steps to Apply to Live and Work in Canada

By | September 24, 2019

It is very easy to find people from across the world who crave to live in Canada on a permanent basis. The reason for this decision is not far-fetched, considering Canada’s booming economy, world-class education system, and the good standard of living, moving to Canada to work and live there becomes the best thing to do.

Canada is a paradise for anyone who wishes to live, study or work there; this is because it promises a better life and numerous opportunities to gain financial freedom. People from across the world are traveling to Canada to live and work there, this is because Canada provides the right setting and facility for an immigrant to work and live comfortably. Canada’s immigration rules are very flexible and they are always in favor of the applicants.

Let’s see some of the steps to apply to live and work in Canada

10. Apply to be a Canadian Citizen

This is no doubt the major reason you relocated to Canada in the first place. At this point of your stay in Canada, it is assumed that you have settled down perfectly, this is because you are eligible to apply for citizenship after 4 years of staying in Canada. In addition to this, you must be 18 years and above, you must be fluent in French or English, you must have passed the government’s exam, and have full knowledge of all the social protocols guiding the state.

As soon as you are able to meet all these requirements, you’ll be eligible for citizenship. You will be invited to a citizenship party; this is where you’ll be given your certificate of Canadian citizenship.

9. Find a Suitable Job

Now that you have been able to secure your health insurance, the next step is to find a suitable job, that is if you did not apply for and gotten a job before you applied for your visa. Like I said in the introductory part of this article, you will need to register with the job bank of the Canadian government; this is to reduce the stress you might encounter in job hunting.

As an immigrant in Canada, you will face a lot of problem getting a suitable job. Certain problems such as your credentials not being recognized or insufficient language skill may arise. It is possible for the employers to request for Canadian work experience.

8. Buy Private Health Insurance

Now you have arrived in Canada. What is the next thing you should do to ensure that you live in peace? First, you have to buy private health insurance. It is true that Canada provides free health insurance scheme to all citizens and immigrants, however, your private health insurance will cover you for at least the first three months of your arrival. The private health insurers will be different with respect to your area.

Furthermore, if you are coming to Canada as a refugee, you will be covered by Canada’s Interim Federal Health Program. In this case, you may not need to buy private health insurance. But all other forms of entry will need to buy private health insurance pending when the government issues an insurance card

7.  Take full Notice of all the Houses in Your Proposed Area

Before you journey to Canada, it is important for you to secure a house to live. Find a place that will not have any negative impact on your financial resources. Remember also that there are so many things that you will be spending money on regarding your relocation to Canada. Ensure that you save enough money to handle other necessities.

6. Prepare and Gather all the Necessary Documents prior to the Trip

When you travel, there are certain documents that you need to have in your possession before you are granted access into Canada.  Such official documents include:

  • An immigrant visa
  • Receipt for payment of residence
  • A valid international passport
  • A list of all the items that you are taking with you
  • A list containing having all the items that will be coming after you, including their value in monetary terms.

5. Be Patient Until your Visa Arrives

Before you begin to process your visa, be aware that it may take a while for the application to be completed. The point here is never to get too impatient or lose hope. The response time might take up to six months; therefore, it is advisable that you submit your application immediately you are set to move. Note also that a denied application cannot be appealed; in that case, you may have to apply again when you notice a significant improvement in your situation.

4. Settle the Application Bills

Application bills can be expensive sometimes, depending on your type of application, for example, an application for a dependent relative can be on a high side compared to other applications. Express Entry application bill can be around ₦151, 390 that is about $550 when converted to Canadian dollars (CAD).  The bottom line is, decide your form of application, find what the bill is and pay in full if you want a quick and successful process.

3. Complete the right application

Find the best application that suits your chosen method of residency and fill it. For example, given the situation where you are a skilled worker, your application will be different from an applicant who is applying as a self-employed or a caregiver.

Applying as a skilled worker can be done online if you want to hasten up the application process. Your online profile contains your personal information such as your names, language, and all your documents and credentials. If you don’t have a job before your registration, you may need to register with the Government’s job bank in Canada.

However, if your application is that of a caregiver, sponsored visa, or investor visa, all you have to do is to mail the application to the appropriate department.

2. Consider the Types of Residency that are Legal

If you have the aim to live in Canada on a permanent basis, it is very necessary that you enter through the legal and right channels to avoid an unwanted deportation. There are different ways to apply to live and work in Canada, they are:

 

  • Entry as a skilled worker: this method is an effective method of entry
  • Provincial
  • Investor or business start-up
  • Spouse Sponsored
  • Family Sponsored
  • International Adoption
  • Caregivers
  • Refugees
  • Self-employed

 

1. Check if you are Eligible to apply

When you have decided to apply to live and work in Canada, the first thing to do is to check your eligibility status. There are certain reasons for which your application may be declined:

  • Criminal records
  • Human rights violation records
  • Financial reasons

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *